Satyawati College Delhi University is affiliated with the University Of Delhi, India. The history of Stayawati college roots back to the 18th century. Satyawati college offers classes in both morning and evening shifts. Satyawati College was established in 1972 whereas “Evening College” was established in 1973.

Satyawati college Delhi University was named after the great freedom fighter Behen Satyawati who was the granddaughter of Swami Shraddhanand. Swami Shraddhanand had worked in close association with leaders like Mahatma Gandhi, Jawahar Lal Nehru, Jai Prakash Narain, and Sarojini Naidu.

Behen Satyawati worked tirelessly for uprooting poverty, ignorance, and communalism till her death. For her zeal and commitment, she was named Toofani Behen (Stormy Sister) by Mahatma Gandhi.

Satyawati college Delhi University has a student base of around 2,400 students with permanent teaching staff ranging up to around 150.

Satywawati college is maintained and managed by the Delhi Government as well as the University of Delhi.

It is also equipped with advanced technology like pollution level display within the Campus. It is located centrally in Ashok Vihar, North Delhi, and also has a sprawling campus that is spread over an area of around 10 acres.

It is a CO-ed college attracting students from all strata of society.

Satyawati college has established its reputation in varied fields like Dramatics, Debate, sports, and NCC as well. There a  large number of opportunities available/ provided to students who wish to cultivate creative self-expression and discovering latent talent through extra-curricular activities.

There are a large number of alumni who have excelled in their life in various fields after graduating from Satyawati College.

KNOW YOUR COLLEGE – SATYAWATI COLLEGE DELHI UNIVERSITY

satyawati college
source: http://satyawati.du.ac.in/
  • BEST COURSES OFFERED IN SATYAWATI COLLEGE
HUMANITIES

BA Economics Hons

BA Political Science Hons

COMMERCE

B.Com

B.Com Hons

SCIENCE

B.Sc Mathematics Hons.

NAAC GRADE OF SATYAWATI COLLEGE

Satyawati College is grade “A” accredited by NAAC

  • FEES RANGE OF SATYWATI COLLEGE

The fees of Satyavati college range from 20,000 to 25,000.

  • FUN FACTS ABOUT SATYAWATI COLLEGE

What are the advantages of studying in an evening college?

The working hours of college provide a very advantageous schedule for the students as it begins from 2:00 pm leaving enough time and room for students to take up and practice their other interests.

Over the years it has been observed that the students of an evening college compliment their time and degree with vocational pursuits and other skill-developing activities in the first half of the day.

Students who aim to develop themselves for a complex, competitive world need to take advantage of this schedule and utilize it well to ensure their maximum benefit. For the all-round development of the students and to enable them to evolve as well balanced, socially sensitized human beings, the college provides and promotes a very stimulating environment.

Satyawati college has great achievements and achievers in the field of sports!

(1) Won gold medal in inter-college wrestling championship & selected for AIIU 2018-19.

(2) Won gold medal in Delhi University inter-college Bodybuilding championship & selected for AIIU.

(3) Won a bronze medal in Delhi university boxing inter college championship.

(4) Won silver medal in 100mt and 200mt in Delhi University Athletics inter-college championships 2017-18.

And likewise many more…….

  • FESTS AND EVENTS

REVEL – It is the annual cultural fests of Staywati College (EVENING) which is organized annually by the students Union every year. REVEL is a three-day event comprising of a large number of events like street play, music competitions, fashion shows, Dance on the first day. Star Night and Band Performance sum up the second day whereas DJ night is the soul of the third and the last day of the event. The annual fest is sort fo a trend which has been in existence for the last seven years.

RHYTHM – Annual inter-college fest of Art’s and Culture Society is one of the other major events of Satyawati college.

  • PLACEMENT AT SATYAWATI COLLEGE

SAKSHAM is the e-placement cell of Satyawati college which assists students in grabbing placement opportunities and the records of the placement of students have been impressive in the past few years with the highest package ranging up to 8.2 LPA.

  • CAMPUS OF SATYAWATI COLLEGE

Satywati College is on the North campus of the University of Delhi.

Satyawati college is very close to the north campus. It is located in Ashok Vihar Phase -3  and is only around at a distance of 3 km from the SRCC college.

It is located in the vicinity of a residential Colony in North-west Delhi. For an off-campus college, it is very close to the north campus, at a very short distance. Also, it is the only CIO-ed evening college in the area, hence attracts a cross-section of students from diverse backgrounds.

satyawati college
source: http://satyawati.du.ac.in/

The College has a six-day schedule per week with its library open from 1:00 pm to 8:30 pm. The library is equipped with a comfortable set-up for self-study and a reference reading room ina spacious reading hall.

Satyawati College has an ultra-modern centrally air-conditioned auditorium with a capacity of over 800 seats, a computer laboratory with 80 computers fully equipped with Wi-Fi connectivity and, a multi-utility.

There is a branch of Punjab National Bank within the college premises providing banking services to staff and students of the college. With a full-power back-up through two generators of 250 and 160 kV and also photostat facility. With the availability of a lady doctor in the college on all the working days, the well being of students and staff is ensured.

satyawati college
source: http://satyawati.du.ac.in/
  • PROPER ADDRESS OF SATYAWATI COLLEGE

Phase 3, Sawan Park, Ashok Vihar, New Delhi, Delhi 110052

  • NEAREST METRO STATION TO SATYAWATI COLLEGE

The nearest Metro Station to Satyawati College is Kanhaiya Nagar Metro Station.

  • PG/ ACCOMMODATION & MARKET CLOSEBY TO SATYAWATI COLLEGE

There are PGs and Flats available nearby college. Students also reside in areas like Kamala Nagar, Vijay Nagar, and other student majority areas around which give a campus-like feel. Also, these areas are equipped with all sorts of facilities, markets, showrooms, cafes, restaurants, and all other needs very close by.

  • OTHER DU COLLEGES CLOSEBY TO SATYAWATI COLLEGE

Satyawati college is very close to major north campus colleges like SRCC, DRC, RAMJAS, etc.

  • FAMOUS ALUMNI OF SATYAWATI COLLEGE

MANOJ BAJPAYEE – ACTOR

OM PRAKASH JHA – POLITICIAN

ANIL JHA VATS – POLITICIAN

CUT OFF OF ARTS COURSES IN SATYAWATI COLLEGE DELHI UNIVERSITY

Satyawati College Cut Offs 2019
ListCourseGeneralOBCSCSTPWD
1B.A (Hons) Political Science9388838380
2B.A (Hons) Sanskrit6058565654
3B.A (Hons) Urdu6055504545
4B.A Programme9085828280
5B.A Programme with SKT8583818077
6B.A (Hons) English94.590828275
7B.A (Hons) Economics9590807870
8B.A (Hons) Hindi8579757473
9B.A (Hons) History8985808077

 

CUT OFF OF SCIENCE COURSES IN SATYAWATI COLLEGE DELHI UNIVERSITY

COURSE

NAME

CUT-OFF (1ST LIST) 2019
B.Sc (Hons) MathematicsGEN. OBC SC ST EWS PwD
95.0092.0088.00 88.00 82.00

 

CUT OFF OF COMMERCE COURSES IN SATYAWATI COLEGE 

COURSE

NAME

CUT-OFF (1ST LIST) 2019
 

B.Com

B.Com (Hons)

GEN.OBCSCSTPwD
93

95

88

90

78

80

76

78

66

70

 

Satyawati College (Evening) Cut Offs 2019

ListCourseGeneralOBCSCSTPWD
1B.A (Hons) Economics9488797470
2B.A (Hons) Hindi7675747370
3B.A (Hons) History8682808075
4B.A (Hons) Political Science9087.5858480
5B.A (Buddhist Studies, Political Sc.)8380757371
6B.A (Hons) English8985787865
7B.A (Economic, OMSP)8279757370
8B.A (History, Political Sc.)8582757370
9B.A (Accounting and Finance, Economics)8885807870
10B.A (Political Science, Mathematics)7775737170
12B.A (Political Science, English)8280777670
13B.A (Political Science, Hindi)8075737170
14B.A (History, Mathematics)7775737170
15B.A (History, Hindi)8075737170
16B.A (Mathematics, Economics)8077757370
17B.A (Economic, Political Science)8380757370
18B.A (Buddhist Studies, Economics)8380757371
19B.A (Buddhist Studies, Hindi)8380757371
20B.A (English, Economics)8178757370
21B.A (History, English)8178757370
22B.A (Economic, History)8380757370

 

CUT OFF OF COMMERCE COURSES IN SATYAWATI COLEGE

COURSE

NAME

CUT-OFF (1ST LIST) 2019
 

B.Com

B.Com (Hons)

GEN.OBCSCSTPwD
90.00

92.00

86.00

88.00

76.00

78.00

74.00

76.00

70.00

72.00

To know cut off 2020, click here.

SOCIETIES OF SATYAWATI COLLEGE

  • ART AND CULTURE
  • NSS Wing
  • NCC
  • COMMERCE
  • ECONOMICS
  • HINDI
  • ENGLISH
  • HISTORY
  • POLITICAL SCIENCE
  • BA (PROGRAM)
  • DEBATING SOCIETY
  • DRAMATICS
  • ECO CLUB
  • Sports

POSTGRADUATION COURSES

  • POSTGRADUATE COURSES OFFERED BY SATYAWATI COLLEGE

Satyawati college offers a postgraduate course in M.A. (political science).

CONCLUSION

Placement and job opportunities are very good several companies hire students for internships either paid or unpaid and also for jobs.

Satyawati college is very near to the north campus, so one can enjoy north campus life.

Satyawati college is a decent choice if you scored an average percentage in boards and you are willing to take admission to Delhi university and feel the life around the north campus of Delhi University.

To read details about other DU colleges, click here.

FOR INSTANT DELHI UNIVERSITY UPDATES FOLLOW US ON INSTAGRAM

Reader, writer, learner !

Easier to locate with a book in a nook or eating at outlets with live music.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here