Kirorimal College Delhi University
Source: Facebook

Kirorimal College is one of the well-known colleges of Delhi University. It was established in 1954. The Principal of Kirorimal College is Sardar Nimish Bhai Patel. It offers many under-graduation and post-graduation courses.

Kirorimal College was first known as Nirmala College and it was located at Qutub Road. But, there were many problems related to the staff and so was followed by the partition. Seth Kirori Mal took over the management of the college. On 1954, January 1, it shifted to the present campus. In the summer, 1955, the first president of India Dr. Rajendra Prasad laid the foundation of the college. Famous architect duo Anand Apte and CSH Jhabvala designed the campus infrastructure. The first Principal of Kirorimal College was Ch. Hardwari Lal. The campus started its first academic session in the year 1956-57. In the Commonwealth Games, 2010, very few colleges of Delhi University were called for training. Kirorimal College Delhi University is one of them. Afterward, the campus began providing more facilities in the field of sports. The administration created a new building and gymnasium.

KNOW YOUR COLLEGE – KIRORIMAL COLLEGE DELHI UNIVERSITY 

To know more about the history, societies, alumni, and courses offered at Kirorimal College Delhi University, Click here. Everything is done for you.

  • The best course offered at Kirorimal College: Physics Honours is one of the best courses in the college. Although there are many other undergraduate courses, this college is famous for the science stream with remarking faculty.
  • NIRF RANKING
    In the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) 2020, Kirorimal College Delhi University is in the 18th position.
  • Fees Range: In Kirorimal College, the fees range from all the departments that are different. In the Science Department, the college charges around Rs.15,000 per year. The Arts Department charges around Rs.13,000 and the commerce department charges around 14,000. Ultimately, the college won’t charge more than 16,000 for any course. The fees range of post-graduation courses is also different.
  • Fun Fact about Kirorimal College: Although the infrastructure can attract any student to study in this college, still there are many fun facts that students should know about. In 2010, Kirorimal College was invited for training in Commonwealth games. Only a few colleges of Delhi University were invited and Kirorimal College was one of them. The college has a separate building for sports students and has a gymnasium too. And the most amazing part of the college to which every student is attracted to the college the most is that the back gate of the college opens up in Kamla Nagar. Kamla Nagar is a great place to explore with friends and it is just at the backside of college. The College has a Foreign Students Society. No other college of Delhi University has a society for foreign students.
  • Placement Companies that come to Kirorimal College: ‘Avenues’ is the Placement Cell of Kirorimal College. It builds up a link between zealous students and companies. There are many multinational companies that come to Kirorimal College for placement and internship. Companies like EY, PwC, De SHAW, KPMG, Deloitte, Bajaj Capital, BYJU’s, ID Insight, Oberoi Hotels come to Kirorimal College Delhi University. Many companies provide internship offers to students. Apart from internship and placement offers, ‘Avenues’ conduct many workshops and seminars in the college. It helps in building the relationship between companies and students.
  • In which Campus does the College lie? Kirorimal College Delhi University lies in the North Campus of Delhi University.
  • What is the proper address of the college? University of Delhi, University Enclave, Delhi, 110007
  • Nearest Metro Station to Kirorimal College: Vishwavidhyalaya is the nearest metro station to Kirorimal College Delhi University. This station is for all the colleges of the north campus.
  • Nearest Market to Kirorimal College: There are many places to explore with friends near Kirorimal College. As already discussed, the back gate of the college opens up in Kamla Navar. Kamla Nagar is a place for hanging out, amazing food, clothes, and whatnot. Also, Hudson lane is also a famous place to go with friends. There are many famous cafes and food hubs on the Hudson lane.
  • Nearest PG available near Kirorimal College: Students of Kirorimal College Delhi University can find PG in Kamla Nagar and GTB Nagar. There are many hostels on the north campus both for boys and girls. Students can opt to stay there also. Moreover, Kirorimal College has a boys hostel inside the college. Boys can apply for hostel inside the college also. In Vijay Nagar and Roop Nagar, there are many PGs available for the students.Kirorimal College Delhi University
  • Other DU colleges beside Kirorimal College: St Stephen’s College, Ramjas College, Hindu College are near to Kirorimal College.
  • Notable alumni of Kirorimal College: There are many talented students who passed from Kirorimal College. The college has notable alumni in every field. They all are the inspiration for the students who are currently studying in the college. Some of the well-known alumni are Amitabh Bachchan, Sandeep Maheshwari, Naveen Patnaik, Madan Lal Khurana, Shakti Kapoor, Satish Kaushik, KK, Ali Abbas Zafar, Sargun Mehta, Ashish Kashyap, and many more.

CUT-OFF LIST OF SCIENCE COURSES OF KIRORIMAL COLLEGE DELHI UNIVERSITY 

1st Cut off list 2019GeneralOBCSCSTEWSPwD
B.Sc. (Hons.) Statistics 97.0096.0093.0091.0096.594.00
B.Sc. (Hons.) Botany94.0092.0090.0090 0093.0085.00
B.Sc. (Hons.) Chemistry 96.0095 3391.0089.0095.6685.00
B.Sc. (Hons.) Mathematics 97.0096.5093.0091.0096.5092.00
B.Sc. (Hons.) Physics96.6696.0092.0089.0096.3386.00
B.Sc. (Hons.) Zoology97.3395.3390.3389.3397.0085.33
B.Sc. (Prog.) Life science 93.0091.0085.0084.0092.0082.00
B.Sc. Applied Physical Sciences with analytical method in chemistry and biochemistry 93.0091.3388.0085.0092.6681.00
B.Sc. (Prog.) Physical Science with Chemistry 93.6693.0088.0085.0093.3382.00
B.Sc. (Prog.) Physical Science with Computer Science 94.3393.0089.0086.0093.6683.00

CUT-OFF LIST OF COMMERCE COURSES OF KIRORIMAL COLLEGE DELHI UNIVERSITY 

1st Cut off list 2019GeneralOBCSCSTEWSPwD
B.Com. 97.5096.5094.0091.5097.2589.00
B.Com. (Hons.) 98.5097.5094.5092.5098.2590.00

 

CUT-OFF LIST OF ARTS COURSES OF KIRORIMAL COLLEGE DELHI UNIVERSITY 

1st Cut off list 2019GeneralOBCSCSTEWSPwD
B.A. (Hons.) Economics 98.2596.0091.7590.5097.7592.25
B.A. (Hons.) English 97.0093.0091.0090.0096.0093.00
B.A. (Hons.) Geography96.5095.5095.0095.0096.2593.00
B.A. (Hons.) Hindi 89.5089.0087.0087.0089.0087.00
B.A. (Hons.) History95.0094.0092.0091.0094.0090.00
B.A. (Hons.) Political Science 96.0094.7593.2593.2595.7590.50
B.A. (Hons.) Sanskrit 72.0070.0070.0070.0070.0070.00
B.A. (Hons.) Urdu80.0079.0078.0077.0079.0077.00

 

To check the cut-off list of 2018, click here.

POST-GRADUATION COURSES IN KIRORIMAL COLLEGE 

Kirorimal College offers many post-graduation courses in the field of science and arts. Students can pursue M.A. Economics, M.A. English, M.A. Hindi, M.A. Urdu, and M.A. Sanskrit. In the science stream, students can pursue M.Sc. in Physics, Chemistry, Maths, and Operations Research, Botany, and Zoology.

FAMOUS SOCIETIES OF KIRORIMAL COLLEGE DELHI UNIVERSITY

Like other colleges of Delhi University, Kirorimal College provides a remarkable society. All the notable alumni were a part of one society or the other. The societies have a worth cherishing background for the students that motivates them to be a part of it as well. Some of the famous societies of Kirorimal College are:

  •  The Players, the theatre society, and the most famous society of Delhi University.
  •  DEBSOC, Debating and Quiz Society
  • MUSOC, Music Society
  • FAPS, Fine Arts and Photography Society
  •  FOSTAS, The only registered Foreign Students Society of Delhi University.
  •  SENSATION, The Dance Society.
    There are many other societies in the college that conducts programs and events throughout the year.
Kirorimal College Delhi University
Source: Facebook

CONCLUSION

Being a part of Kirorimal College can be worth cherishing. Students will always be motivated in the field of their choice. They will get platforms to prove themselves. So, be a part of Kirorimal College and live the best years of your life.

To read details about other DU Colleges, visit here.

FOR INSTANT DELHI UNIVERSITY UPDATES FOLLOW US ON INSTAGRAM

du updates kanika khatri

A workaholic and an eccentric writer who can’t refrain from expressing her opinion from everything, Kanika’s only motive is to let her readers flip through the best content with immense reality.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here