shaheed rajguru college of applied sciences for women Delhi University

Shaheed Rajguru College of Applied Sciences for Women which was established in the year 1989 is affiliated to the University of Delhi and college is funded by the Government of NCT of Delhi.

Shaheed Rajguru College of Applied Sciences for Women was established in the year 1989. The college at present has a student base of around 1000 students who hail from different parts of the country. An opportunity to excel in co-curricular activities as well as in sports is provided to the students here at Shaheed Rajguru College of Applied Sciences for Women.

In addition to the well qualified, competent faculty, the college also has a highly efficient support staff that looks after and ensures the smooth functioning of administrative work and different laboratories in college.

 An important aspect of the teaching process is the ability to learn, unlearn, and relearn.

Shaheed Rajguru College runs a CISCO networking academy in collaboration with CISCO which prepares the students for CCNA industry certification.

There is also an Indira Gandhi Open National University (IGNOU) center in the college for Post-Graduate Diploma in Library Automation and Networking (PGDLAN).

The college publishes an annual magazine titled AKRITI which can also be found on their official website.

KNOW YOUR COLLEGE – SHAHEED RAJGURU COLLEGE OF APPLIED SCIENCES FOR WOMEN 

  • BEST COURSES OFFERED BY SHAHEED RAJGURU COLLEGE OF APPLIED SCIENCES FOR WOMEN 

Shaheed Rajguru College of Applied Sciences for Women, University of Delhi, is a very unique and one of it’s kind of institution which offers courses in various disciplines.

The various professional courses offered to the women candidates shape and prepare them to take up and fit in challenging positions/designations worldwide.

Currently, the college is running a Choice Based Credit System (CBCS) formulated by UGC.

CBCS is a system that gives an opportunity to the students through which they can choose the courses to form the core of the prescribed course, elective/minor, or skill-based courses. The CBCS system, to begin with, helps and benefits students to move across institutions within India and even across countries.

Around 1000 students take admission from all over India. Currently, 14 different courses are offered by the college. The best courses offered are

  • Bachelor of Management Studies
  • B.Sc. (Hons.) Computer Science
  • B.Sc. (Hons.) Instrumentation
  • B.Sc. (Hons.) Food Technology
  • Bachelor of Business Administration (FIA)
  • NAAC GRADES OF SHAHEED RAJGURU COLLEGE OF APPLIED SCIENCES FOR WOMEN 

It has been an accredited “A” grade by NAAC.

  • FEE RANGE OF SHAHEED RAJGURU COLLEGE OF APPLIED SCIENCES FOR WOMEN 

The fees of the different courses offered at the Shaheed Rajguru college of applied sciences for women range from 15,000 to 30,000.

  • FUN FACTS ABOUT SHAHEED RAJGURU COLLEGE OF APPLIED SCIENCES FOR WOMEN 

KARVAAN is the Annual Cultural Fest of Shaheed Rajguru College of Applied Sciences For Women.

  • PLACEMENTS IN SHAHEED RAJGURU COLLEGE OF APPLIED SCIENCES FOR WOMEN 

From the placement records of previous years, it can easily be observed and stated that Shaheed Rajguru College of Applied Sciences for Women has an active placement cell and placement records. The following are a few recruiters from the recent past:

1. Gogia Chemical Industries, Noida
2. Aimil Pharmaceuticals, Delhi
3. Eris Life Sciences Ltd.
4. Tata Consultancy Services Limited
5. Sun Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
6. Cordova Publications Pvt. Ltd.
7. Hindustan Computers Limited
8. Wipro
9. Metlife Ltd, Noida
10. Canvas Craftmedia

  • CAMPUS OF SHAHEED RAJGURU COLLEGE OF APPLIED SCIENCES FOR WOMEN 

Shaheed Rajguru College of App. Sci. for Women has got a lot of greenery around with lush green area/ gardens, huge open ground, and a dedicated area for sports activities. Staff and students of Shaheed Rajguru College have large open grounds and they use them for various activities of sports like a parade, athletics, volleyball, kho-kho, etc.

shaheed rajguru college of applied sciences for women
source: http://www.rajgurucollege.com/

There is a canteen on the college campus that assures to provide hygienic, healthy meals at very affordable/pocket-friendly prices for the students. A variety of food, snacks, beverages are served in the canteen and the quality and hygiene are regularly monitored

  • PROPER ADDRESS OF SHAHEED RAJGURU COLLEGE OF APPLIED SCIENCES FOR WOMEN DELHI UNIVERSITY

Vasundhara Enclave, New Delhi, Uttar Pradesh 110096

  • NEAREST METRO TO SHAHEED RAJGURU COLLEGE OF APPLIED SCIENCES FOR WOMEN DELHI UNIVERSITY

Nearest Metro Station to Shaheed Rajguru College of App.Sci. for Women in Noida Sector 15 Metro Station.

  • NEAREST MARKET TO SHAHEED RAJGURU COLLEGE OF APPLIED SCIENCES FOR WOMEN 

New Kondli market and other small stores are around Shaheed Rajguru College of Applied Sciences For Women Delhi University.

  • OTHER DU COLLEGES BESIDE SHAHEED RAJGURU COLLEGE OF APPLIED SCIENCES FOR WOMEN 

MAHARAJA AGRASEN COLLEGE

  • NEAREST PG TO SHAHEED RAJGURU COLLEGE OF APPLIED SCIENCES FOR WOMEN 

There are many PG and Flat available around the college for facilitating the accommodation of the students besides the hostel.

  • HOSTEL FACILITY IN SHAHEED RAJGURU COLLEGE OF APPLIED SCIENCES FOR WOMEN 

Shaheed Rajguru College of App. Sci. for Women provides an accommodation facility to its students with a hostel of a capacity of 110 residents. This capacity/facility is provided on a sharing basis and there is a Matron aa well as a hostel warden to handle the responsibilities of the hostel.

Not just that, besides the facility of the hostel for the students, the college also has four Quarters as on-campus residential accommodation for academic staff. There are also eleven quarters for the administrative staff. An on-campus Bungalow is also present in the college premises for the principal

The beautifully designed amphitheater is one of the architectural delights of the Shaheed Rajguru College which is used for performances, different kinds of interactive programs, and for entertainment like Rock band concert, open stage plays, etc. This amphitheater has a seating capacity of 1000.

A centrally air-conditioned multi-purpose auditorium is also maintained by the college which has a seating capacity of around 500 students. It is definitely a nice venue for hosting any event and various intra and inter-college events with a spacious stage, projector, state-of-art light, and sound arrangements. There are annual days, prize distribution ceremonies, special assemblies, fresher’s party and etc. events which help students learn a lot of new skills and help them enhance their confidence, team spirit, etc.

There are all Departmental Laboratories in the flour floored Academic Block each of which consists of four Lecture Theatres and an ICT-enabled Seminar Room.

The campus is spread over a  land of 8 acres and has been designed aesthetically with state of the art infrastructure.

 

  • FAMOUS ALUMNI OF SHAHEED RAJGURU COLLEGE OF APPLIED SCIENCES FOR WOMEN 

There are no very renowned alumni of the college as of now but most of the students are placed and doing well in their academic pursuits and are working professionals.

  • CUT-OFF OF ARTS COURSES IN SHAHEED RAJGURU COLLEGE OF APPLIED SCIENCES FOR WOMEN 

Shaheed Rajguru College of Applied Sciences for Women (W) Cut Offs 2019
ListCourseGeneralOBCSCSTPWDKM
1B.Sc (Hons) Biomedical Science93.39189878888
2B.Sc (Hons) Chemistry928982758082
3B.Sc (Hons) Computer Science929086808484
4B.Sc (Hons) Electronics868280757580
5B.Sc (Hons) Food Technology908477707080
6B.Sc (Hons) Instrumentation868179747476
7B.A (Hons) Psychology96.594.592908990
8B.Sc (Hons) Microbiology929088858585
9B.Sc (Hons) Physics928982758084
10B.Sc (Hons) Bio-Chemistry949188868787
11B.Sc (Hons) Statistics929087858585
12B.Sc (Hons) Mathematics929086808484

To know the cut-off list for 2020, click here.

 

FAMOUS SOCIETIES OF SHAHEED RAJGURU COLLEGE OF APPLIED SCIENCES FOR WOMEN

AHAARYA – The western dance society

shaheed rajguru college of applied sciences for women
source: source: http://www.rajgurucollege.com/

GLAMFIRE– Glamfire is the fashion society.

MUKHAUTA– The nukkad Natak society

SHUFFLESHOTS– the photography club/society

INKLINGS– the event management team/society

PHILYRA-  Duet Singing, Group Singing society

EHSSAS- THE MENTAL HEALTH AWARENESS SOCIETY

MARK HAVEN- THE MARKETING SOCIETY

shaheed rajguru college of applied sciences for women
source: source: http://www.rajgurucollege.com/

GLOBETROTTERS- THE TRAVEL AND TOURISM SOCIETY OF SRCASW

GIRL UP NAYAAB- It is the Shaheed Rajguru College chapter of the United Nation Foundation’s initiative ‘Girl Up’ which works for the empowerment of women through action, advocacy, and awareness.

YOUTH PARLIAMENT ACTIVITIES- The Society of Youth Parliament of the Shaheed Rajguru College of applied sciences for women

POSTGRADUATION COURSES

Shaheed Rajguru college of applied sciences for women does not offer postgraduate courses.

CONCLUSION

Shaheed Rajguru College of Applied Sciences for Women is an all-girls college with a very impressive infrastructure and has courses only in the science stream. The courses offered are professional in their niche and pose good career prospects.

The college also has specially designed infrastructure for specially-abled students like friendly buildings with ramps and elevators, wheelchairs, specially designed toilets for differently-abled students.

Apart from his the college also has a sewage treatment plant, a rainwater harvesting system, solar panels installed, and a lot more. College emphasizes on research-related activities and the holistic growth of the students.

To read details about other DU colleges, click here.

FOR INSTANT DELHI UNIVERSITY UPDATES FOLLOW US ON INSTAGRAM

Reader, writer, learner !

Easier to locate with a book in a nook or eating at outlets with live music.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here