Gargi College Delhi University

Gargi College Delhi University was established in the year 1967. Also, the college is one of the best South Campus colleges of the University of Delhi. It is a college for girls and proposes courses in Arts and Humanities, Commerce, Science, Education. The official website of the college is  http://www.gargi.du.ac.in/

Gargi College was called after a virtuous woman named Gargi, emerging in the Brihadaranyaka Upanishad of the Vedic Age. She occurs as a thoughtful and bold person exemplifying the spirit of examination juxtaposed with belief. Each girl of Gargi college represents the same attitude and knowledge.

Gargi College speculates in its purpose statement that every pupil who passes through the doors of the college emerges as a wholly advanced individual signifying the spirit of enterprise and inquiry that depicts Gargi.

Gargi College has been facilitated with the prestigious College with a Potential for Excellence grant, by the University Grants Commission in the academic session 2004-2005.  They select Gargi College because of its holistic method towards teaching and its excellent track record in academic and other facets of college functioning. Nine departments namely Botany, Chemistry, Commerce, Elementary Education, Microbiology, Physics, Psychology, Zoology, the Women’s Development Centre are presently engaged in innovation and experimentation in the undergraduate program, using modern methods of understanding and evaluation.

Gargi College is one of the two colleges and the only Women’s college in the University of Delhi to have BIF (funded by DBT with a yearly grant for maintenance and allied expenses). Undergraduate students from any domain of Science can execute bioinformatics projects with guidance from personnel.

Gargi College Delhi University – An overview

Gargi maintains great infrastructural facilities. All the classrooms and laboratories are well-equipped. The entire campus is WiFi-enabled and this facility is accessible to all students and staff members. Recently, Gargi college built state of art auditorium and seminar hall. They have a seating capacity of 750 and 150 respectively.

The auditorium can fit about 750 people involving the main theatre and the mezzanine. It is also completely air-conditioned. Moreover,  Gargi college has solar lighting installations.

The NSS, NCC, Equal Opportunity Cell, and Women’s Development Centres of the College arrange exhibitions that sensitize Gargi’s students to gender, economic and other problems.  All these help to spread awareness about social responsibility and deliver the chance for providing service to the society.

The 2018 Fest – Reverie was remarked to be one of the biggest in Delhi University. Many famous artists including Aman Bathla (Painter), Candice Redding and Myris (DJ) Monali Thakur  (Singer), Rahul Makin (RJ), and Faridkot (Band) join the event and marked it successful.

The College organizes inter-disciplinary seminars at the national level every year. Gargi College Delhi University supports Research even at the undergraduate level. Summer workshops are conducted yearly for science students.

By being one of the few colleges in the University of Delhi to have Students from the Arts, Sciences, Commerce, as well as Education Gargi, creates an atmosphere of interdepartmental knowledge through which students develop an all-round education.

KNOW YOUR COLLEGE ||  GARGI COLLEGE DELHI UNIVERSITY

  • Best courses offered by Gargi College Delhi University

Gargi College Delhi  University in total has 24 courses in various streams varying from arts and humanities, sciences, commerce, and education. All these courses have exemplary teaching staff so it’s quite difficult to choose the best courses under Gargi College.

  • NIRF Rank and NAAC Grading

Under the National Institutional Ranking Framework 2020, Gargi College stands in 16th position.  And, the college has accredited with NAAC Grade A.

  • Fees range

As Gargi college is a part of Delhi University (government college) therefore the fees are nominal charges. According to the course,  the fees range has minor changes. However, the optimal range is around 9000 to 15000 annually.

  • Fun facts about Gargi College Delhi University 

Hello, Am I Audible, No network yar!,   If you are at Gargi College, you are seriously going to encounter network issues. Gargi College has Jammers installed at the campus area.

  • Placement companies that come to Gargi College

The placement cell of college proposes with many platforms for apprenticeship and jobs available through a considerable network of social media. Moreover, the information is passed via different communication modes. Also, Gargi College organizes on-campus and off-campus interviews for applicants’ selection. The placement at the campus is promising. Big companies like Delloite, KPMG, PWC, etc. hire graduates from the campus. Gargi College also organizes annual placement meet where companies interact and recruit students.

  • What campus does Gargi belong to?

Gargi  College belongs to the South Campus of Delhi University.

  • What is the full address of Gargi College?

The proper address of Gargi College Delhi University is Siri Fort Road, Siri Fort Institutional Area, Siri Fort, New Delhi, Delhi 110049

  • Nearest metro station

Gargi College has good connectivity to other parts of Delhi University. For the metro travelers, Green Park (Yellow Line) and Moolchand (Violet line) are the nearest metro stations. These metro stations are just walking distance from the college.  Also, is you want to travel from Bus,  Bus Route No. 544 which connects Badarpur to Sarojini Nagar also passes by the Gargi College bus stop.

  • Nearest market to Gargi College

Gargi College is one of the most happening colleges in terms of nearby markets and eateries. One has a variety to choose from! You can spot Gargi girls chilling at Diggin,  which is the best restaurant placed just in front of the college. There are multiple markets one can easily visit. Some of them are Green Park market, Hauz Khaz Village, Sarojini Market, Greater Kailash, and many more.

  • Other colleges of Delhi University other than Gargi college

Other colleges of Delhi University include Kamla Nehru College, Lady Shree Ram College, Venkateshwara  College, Aurbindo College, etc.

  • Nearest PG available

There are many PGs available at a radius of 1 km from Gargi College Delhi University. However, the PGs may be a bit costly.  You can find nearby PGs at Gautam Nagar, Green Park, and Anand Lok.

  • Famous Alumni of Gargi College

This college marks the highest in the list of Notable Alumni. In the field of the Arts and Film industry, you can find many Alumni of Gargi College.

  • Huma Quereshi – Actress
  • Sonal Chauhan-  Miss World Tourism 2005, model and actress.
  • Sanya Malhotra – Actress
  • Urvashi Rautela- Miss Diva 2015
  •  Hina Khan- Actress

CUT OFF LIST FOR SCIENCE COURSES AT GARGI COLLEGE

CourseFirst Cut off 2019
GenOBCSCSTPWDEWS
BSc hon (Botany)919085837090
BSc hon (Chem)979489807095
BSc hon (computer)989491908597
BSc hon (Maths)959486807094.5
BSc hon. (Physics)969389807095

CUT OFF LIST FOR COMMERCE COURSES AT GARGI COLLEGE

CourseFirst Cut off 2019
GenOBCSCSTPWDEWS
B.com (hon)96.591.5088828596.5
B.com (prog)95.590.5085808295.25

CUT OFF LIST FOR ARTS COURSES AT GARGI COLLEGE

Course1st Cut off 2019
HONORSGenOBCSCSTPWDEWS
BA (Applied Physho.)979592939295
BA (Eco)979490889096
BA (English)969189898595
BA (Hindi)828075757579
BA (His)959088868594
BA (Philo)908484848490
BA (Pol.Science)969087878695
BA (Sanskrit)504545454549.5

 

To know cut off 2018,  click here

POST GRADUATION COURSES IN GARGI COLLEGE DELHI UNIVERSITY

Gargi College offers Postgraduation for three courses.  These are MA ( English),  MA (Political Science), and MSC (Chemistry)

FAMOUS SOCIETIES OF GARGI COLLEGE DELHI UNIVERSITY

There are a plethora of opportunities for pupils who want to take part in extracurricular activities. The societies of Gargi College are very famous all around Delhi University. Gargi’s societies are always displayed on the top list of extracurricular activities.

  • NAZAAKAT– The Indian Dance Society.
  • IRIS–The Photography Society.
  • Kshitij–The street play society.
  • ENLIVEN–The western dance society.
  • EUPHONY-The western music society
  • GLASS EYE-The film society.
  • HUES-The fine arts society.
  • QED– The English debating society

CONCLUSION

Gargi College, situated at a very outstanding location in South Delhi. Gargi College has enjoyed an excellent academic status since its advent in 1967 and students continue to exceed.

Gargi College is incredible. Not because it is great at providing quality education but because it strengthens you as a person a lot. It is filled with allure and positive vibes all around. Girls are replenished with dedication and spark in their eyes. Gargi girls are known as strong, independent, and bold women who find for their rights and themselves.

Overall, it gives chances to everyone to enhance their skills. The college is restored with opportunities, freedom, and expression of anything. So what are you waiting for? Come and rediscover yourself at Gargi College of Delhi University.

To read details about other DU colleges, click here 

FOR MORE SUCH DELHI UNIVERSITY UPDATES FOLLOW US ON INSTAGRAM

A small-town girl with not so small dreams. The keen interest in literature and music keeps my soul alive. Specs, stories, and playlists are my lifelines!

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here